Check My Latest Post Here

Friday, March 23, 2012

Current Affairs April 2012 quiz for all Bank Exams

Current Affairs for Quiz

1) The Fifth Edition of the World Future Energy Summit was held in
a) Abu Dhabi
b) New Delhi
c) Tehran
d) Dhaka

Ans a

2) Planning Commission of India on January 18,2012 approved Rudrasagar development scheme.The Scheme is related to
a) Tripura
b) Assam
c) Manipur
d) Sikkim

Ans a

3) The Board of approval (BoA) under the Commerce ministry on January 24,2012 approved the proposal of this company to set up a special economics zone( SEZ) at Indore in Madhya Pradesh, Identify the Company ?
a) Reliance Industry
b) Tata Consultancy services( TCS)
c) Hero Motors
d) Infoysys

Ans b

4) Scientists identified a new gene in maize Plants called ?
a) Meg 1
b) Meg 2
c) Meg 3
4) Meg 4

Ans a

5) Researches discovered new earthworm species in Port Blair. What is the name of the new Species ?
a) Moniligaster ivaniosi
b) Annelida
c) Nematoda
d) Onychophora

Ans a

6) Scientists recently developed a new wireless device to detect the Presence of termites. Consider the following statement-
1) when the new device detects the presence of termites,it sends an SMS or email to a pest Control firm.
2) The Device is made of tiny sensor, even smaller than a fingernail
Choose the Right option
a) Both 1 and 2 Correct
b) Only 1 is Correct
c) Only 2 is Correct
d) Neither 1 not 2 is Correct

Ans a

7) According to the draft Sports Policy of this State Govt released on Jan 11,2012, a Special life-time achievement award in memory of G.V.Raja, the Founder-President of the State Sports Council is to be instituted.Which State is being referred to ?
a) karnataka
b) kerala
c) Tamil Nadu
d) Andhra Pradesh

Ans b

8) Which team defeated Uttarakhand in the Men's category to win the National title for the fourth time, in the 60th Senior national Volleyball Championship at Raipur on Jan 11, 2012 ?
a) Kerala
b) Andhra Pradesh
c) West Bengal
d) Tamil Nadu

Ans a

9) Which team extended their hegemony by defeating Kerala 25-12, 25-14, 25-16 in a one sided final in the women category at the 60th Senior National Volley-ball Championship ?
a) Punjab
b) Services
c) Railways
d) Delhi

Ans c

10) This Footballer was awarded the 2011 FIFA Ballon d'Oran January 9, 2012 in Zurich. He Won the award for the third Consecutive year for the world's outstanding footballer.Identify the Footballer ?
a) Cristiano Ronaldo
b) Xavi
c) Sergio Ramos
d) Lionel Messi

Ans d

11) State-run Northern Coalfields(NCL) agreed to surrender land required to mine two blocks attached to the Sasan ultra mega power plant to which of the following Companies giving the Company the benefit over Rs 6000 crore over the life of the Venture ?
1) Reliance Power
2) Adani Power
3) Birla Power Solutions
4) DLF Power

Ans a

12) Which car took home the Crown of Indian car of the Year 2012 in Jan 2012
1) Toyota Etios liva
2) Maruti Suzuki Swift
3) Hyundai Verna
4) Hyundai Eon

Ans b



Get All the Updates Free Via Email

8 comments:

syam said...

thanks for ur work

Liya said...

thkuu

vikas malhotra said...

thanx 4 share...:)

shubham said...

lot of thanks

Aiets Education said...

Thankx 4 sharing......

Bank Exams

Ria Mahindru said...

is calculator requried in dis exm

Abhishek Khajuria said...

No there is no permission for using the calculator in the Exam.

Pavan kumar Diwakar said...

hello friend,

g8 post dude keep continue...

Thanx for sharing....

Post a Comment

 
Real Time Web Analytics TopOfBlogs BLOG DIRECTORY, Submit blog free, Promote Blog, Best directory My Zimbio
Top Stories
Slothere