Check My Latest Post Here

Monday, March 5, 2012

SBI Previous Year Question Paper For Quantitative Aptitude

Sample Question paper for the SBI Clerk Exam

Direction(1-5)What Should Come in place of the Question Mark(?) in the following Questions

1) 92.5% of 550 = ?
a) 506.45
b) 521.65
c) 518.55
d) 508.75
e) None of these

Ans d

2) 12 power 4 * 12 power 3 = ?
a) 12 power 7
b) 12 power 39
c) 12 power 17
d) 12 power -7
e) None of these

Ans a

3)12.22 + 22.21 + 221.12 = ?
a) 250.55
b) 255.50
c) 250.05
d) 255.05
e) None of these

Ans e

4) 464 / (16 * 2.32 ) = ?
a) 12.5
b) 14.5
c) 10.5
d) 8.5
e) None of these

Ans a

5) 78 / 5 / 0.5 = ?
a) 15.6
b) 31.2
c) 7.8
d) 20.4
e) None of these

Ans b

6) A bus Covers a distance of 2,924 Km in 43 Hours.What is the Speed of Bus ?
a) 72 Kms./Hr.
b) 60 Kms./Hr.
c) 68 Kms./Hr.
d) cannot be Determined 
e) None of these

Ans c

7) If 9 cube 3 is subtracted from the square of the a number , the answer so obtained is 567. What is the number ?
a) 36
b) 28
c) 42
d) 48
e) None of these

Ans a

8) What should be the Simple Interest obtained on an amount of Rs 5760 at the rate of 6% per annum after 3 Years ?
a) Rs 1036.80
b) Rs 1666.80
c) Rs 1336.80
d) Rs 1063.80
e) None of these

Ans a

9) What is 333 times 131 ?
a) 46323
b) 43623
c) 43290
d) 42957
e) None of these

Ans b

10) The Product of two successive no is 8556.what is the Smallest no ?
a) 89
b) 94
c) 90
d) 92
e) None of these

Ans d

11) The Owner of an electronics shop charges his customer 22% more than the cost price.If a Customer paid Rs 10980 for a DVD Player then what was the cost price of DVD Player ?
a) Rs 8000
b) Rs 8800
c) Rs 9500
d) Rs 9200
e) None of these

Ans e

12) What would be the Compound Interest obtained on an amount of Rs 3000 at the rate of  p.c.p.a after 2 years ?
a) Rs 501.50 
b) Rs 499.20
c) Rs 495
d) Rs 510
e) None of these

Ans b

13) What is the least no to be added to 4321 to make ti a perfect square ?
a) 32
b) 34
c) 36
d) 38
e) None of these

Ans e

14) 45% of a number is 255.6.What is the 25 % of that number ?
a) 162
b) 132
c) 152
d) 142
e) None of these

Ans d

15) Find the Average of the following set of Scores: 
221, 231, 441, 359,       , 665, 525
a) 399
b) 428
c) 407
d) 415
e) None of these

Ans c

16) In an Examination it is required to get 40% marks of the aggregate marks to pass.A Student gets 261 marks and it is declared failed by 4% marks.What are the maximum aggregate marks a student can get ?
a) 700
b) 730
c) 745
d) 765
e) None of these

Ans e

17) Pinku, Rinku , Tinku divide an amount of Rs 4200 amongst themselves in the ratio of  7:8:6 resp. If an amount os Rs 200 is added to each of their shares, What will be the new respective ratio of  their share of amount ?
a) 8:9:6
b) 7:9:5
c) 7:8:6
d) 8:9:7

Ans d

18) The Average of 5 Consecutive even no A,B,C,D,E is 52. What is the Product of B & E ?
a) 2912
b) 2688
c) 3024
d) 2800
e) None of these

Ans d

19) The Difference between 42 % of a Number and 28% of Same Number is 210. What is the 59% of that Number ?
a) 630
b) 885
c) 420
d) 900
e) None of these

Ans b

20) A Canteen require 112 kgs of Wheat for a week. How many kgs of Wheat will it require for 69 days ?
a) 1204 Kgs
b) 1401 Kgs
c) 1104 Kgs
d) 1014 Kgs
e) None of these

Ans c

21) If an amount of Rs 41910 is distributed equally amongst 22 Persons. How much amount would each person get ?
a) Rs 1905
b) Rs 2000
c) Rs 1885
d) Rs 2105
e) None of these

Ans a

22) The Cost of 4 Cell-phone and 7 Digital cameras is Rs 125627 /- .What is the Cost of  8 Cell-Phones and 14 digital cameras ?
a) Rs 2,51,254 /-
b) Rs 2,52,627 /-
c) Rs 2,25,524 /- 
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

Ans d

23) What is the total Cost of Girl enrolled in painting from all the Institutions together ?
a) 1150
b) 1200
c) 1275
d) 1100
e) None of these

Ans c

24) What is the respective ratio of total no of girls enrolled in painting, Stitching, Dancing from all the Institution together?
a) 44:48:47 
b) 43:47:48
c) 44:47:48 
d) 47:48:44 
e) None of these

Ans b

25) What is the respective ratio of total no of girls enrolled in painting in the Institutes A & C together to those Enrolled in Stitching in the  in the Institutes D & E together?
a) 5 : 4
b) 5 : 7
c) 16 : 23
d) 9 : 8
e) None of these

Get All the Updates Free Via Email

14 comments:

deependra thakur said...

2 and 5th answer are wrong...

Abhishek Khajuria said...

@ if u think there is a wrong answer.Please mention the right answer.

Thakur Ankit Singh said...

deependra u r wrong bcoz ans are correct

deepak said...

plz explain the answer for question no 2 as i not getting ur answer.

TANAY SARKAR said...

thanks abhishek.

varun said...

2 ans is correct
it is based on the principle,"bases are equal add the powers"

varun said...

22 ans is option (a)
4x+7y=125627
8x+14y=?
solving the above equations we get answer as
251254 which is option(a)

varun said...

que no 20 ans is 1104
(112*69)/7=1104

abi said...

hallo varun how could you solve tat equation?....its wrong....ans fa 22 que is option (d) only

Eisha Verma said...

Q.5 ans is optn c not b

Abhishek Khajuria said...

if u find any Wrong answer just write the right one.

Vin said...

Q.22 correct ans is option (A)
there is twice(2) the increase in quantity with cell & digi cam and hence 2 times of Rs.125627 is Rs.2,51,254

(since there is no mention that the price of cell phone & digi cam varies with one another respectively or could we find it indirectly, option A stand as correct answer)

@Eisha Verma
Q.5 correct option is ans B

according to BODMAS (Brkt of Div, Mul, Add & Sub)rule you should start with div and end up with sub..
and when there is left with one sign operation you should always start from right (first value)& end with left(last value) irrespective how small or big the value is..
doing so the operation will be..
75/5 =15.6
15.6/0.5 =31.2 therefore 75/5/0.5=31.2 option(B)

akshay kumar said...

Q2 and Q5 both were right.In Q2 if base are same then we add the power. and in Q 5. simple calculation u can find the answer,like 5/0.5=2.5,then divide to 2.5 with 78=ans is 31.2.

akshay kumar said...

what is the best method to remember the facts if any body knows.

Post a Comment

 
Real Time Web Analytics TopOfBlogs BLOG DIRECTORY, Submit blog free, Promote Blog, Best directory My Zimbio
Top Stories
Slothere