Check My Latest Post Here

Tuesday, May 15, 2012

SBI Solved Sample Paper for Marketing Aptitude and Computer Knowledge


1) Which of the following functions is not performed by CPU?
a) Graphical Display of data.
b) Arithmetic calculations.
c) Managing Memory.
d) Managing Input and Output.
e) None of these.

Ans a

2) The Feature that keeps track of the right margins is
a) Find and Replace
b) Word Wrap
c) Right justified
d) Left justified
e) Ragged Right.

Ans e

3) Keyboard shortcuts are used to move the
a) I-beam
b) Insertion Point
c) Scroll Bar
d) Mouse
e) None of these

Ans b

4) To specify margins in word, the user has to select page setup option from the ------- menu?
a) Edit
b) Table
c) Autocorrect
d) File
e) Format

Ans d

5) What is the name of the package which helps to create,manipulate and analyze data arranged in rows and columns?
a) Application Package
b) Word Processing package
b) Outlining Package
d) Outline processors
e) Spreadsheet package.

Ans e

6) Which of the following options is used to display information such as title,page number of the document?
a) Insert Table
b) Auto correct
c) Thesaurus
d) Spelling and grammar
e) Header and Footer

Ans e

7) The processor is a -------- chip plugged onto the motherboard in a computer system.
a) LSI
b) VLSI
c) ULSI
d) XLSI
e) WLSI

Ans b

8) A register that keeps track of the next instruction to be executed is called a ---------
a) Data Register
b) Instruction Register
c) Action Register
d) Program Counter
e) Accumulator

Ans d

9) Which of the following will be used if a sender of e-mail wants to bold,italics etc
the text message?
a) Reach Signature
b) Reach Text
c) Reach Format
d) Plain Format
e) Plain Text

Ans b

10) What is the full form of LIS?
a) Low-Scale Internet
b) Large-Scale Internet
c) Low-Scale Integration
d) Large-Scale Integration
e) Local-Scale Integration

Ans d

11) Proper marketing requires--
a) Planning
b) Sympathy
c) knowledge of Products
d) 1 and 2 both
e) 1 and 3 both

Ans e

12) Marketing information means
a) Knowledge of companies
b) Cross-country information
c) knowledge of related markets
d) Selling to existing customers
e) None of these

Ans c

13) Market Research is needed
a) For extra service charges
b) For levy of VAT
c) For good customer service
d) For effective selling
e) There is no need for Market Research

Ans c

14) 4P's of Marketing means
a) Primary Marketing Techniques.
b) Person.Place,Product and Promotion
c) Promoting Authority.
d) Purpose,Place,Passion and Product
e) None of these

Ans b

15) Market Segmentation means
a) Dividing the market into various groups
b) Segmentation by Age
c) Segmentation by tastes
d) Segmentation geographically
e) All of the above

Ans e

16) Bank Marketing is necessary due to
a) Globalization
b) Recession
c) Merger of banks
d) Shortage of resources
e) Selling various different items in Banks

Ans e

17) Customization means
a) Designing Products to suit the company
b) Designing Strategies to suit the company
c) Designing Products to suit individual customers
d) All of the above
e) None of these

Ans d

18) Product mix means
a) Distributing a mix of products
b) Collectings ideas to sell better.
c) Satisfying the customers
d) Bundle of products required by the customer
e) various products designed by the company

Ans e

19) Selling skills are judged by
a) Number of goods sold
b) Amount of Profit earned
c) Number of customers convertedd
d) All of the above
e) None of these

Ans d

20) Rural Marketing involves
a) Selling to Rural banks
b) Selling by Rural banks
c) Selling to Rural customer
d) Arranging industrial exhibitions
e) All of the above

Ans e

   

Get All the Updates Free Via Email

8 comments:

Bhavya deep said...

are these questions giving by the sbi bank itself for exam practise or these questions are just an idea what the patern will be ??

Abhishek Khajuria said...

@ these are the previous year question paper of the SBI Exam

Kaya said...

How to find out more questions

rokzz said...

o nice.....

Abhishek Khajuria said...

@ u can consult the SBI previous year question paper book which is available in the market.

Prathi Biddhu said...

Helps to know my level...

sumit said...

14 is wrong

Babi Raju said...

14th is wrong answer,

the correct answer is product,price,place and promotion,
in the questions this ans not given , so ans is e)

Post a Comment

 
Real Time Web Analytics TopOfBlogs BLOG DIRECTORY, Submit blog free, Promote Blog, Best directory My Zimbio
Top Stories
Slothere